|
Post by Jhonmarco on Dec 15, 2016 14:14:33 GMT -5
1- Vanuatu 2- Palau 3- Pearl Islands 4- Marquesas 5- Borneo 6- Nicaragua 7- Kaoh Rong 8- Gabon 9- Australian Outback 10- Panama 11- San Juan Del Sur 12- Cagayan 13- Heroes vs. Villains 14- Philippines 15- MvGX 16- Guatemala 17- Blood vs. Water 18- Fiji 19- Amazon 20- Cambodia 21- Micronesia 22- Worlds Apart 23- Samoa 24- All Stars 25- Caramoan
Rough ranking for MvGX, but could go up or down, somewhere around the #15-17 sounds about right though.
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Jun 24, 2017 0:41:20 GMT -5
My rankings of seasons I fully watched (Seasons 27-34).
1. Worlds Apart: Y'all gonna think I'm blasphemous, but this the first season of Survivor I fully watched because of one man: Rodney "Boston Rod" Lavoie. One of my top five reality television characters of all time, and the fact that he made it to F4, made it really intriguing to watch from beginning to end.
2. Cagayan: Great from beginning to end. Had a lot of interesting characters/players in Kass, Spencer, Trish, and especially Tony. Lots of nail biting tribal councils.
3. San Juan Del Sur: Started off kind of slow for me, but the mid game and endgame was entertaining. There were hardly any characters I disliked, most of them were fun to watch.
4. Blood vs. Water: Everyone says redemption Island sucks in general, but I thought it worked well here. Tyson was a great winner, and I really enjoyed watching him play.
5. Second Chance: Going into the season, I thought it would probably be at the top of my list, because the hype was real but nah fam, the execution was kind of poor. Varner going home early pissed me off.
6. Game Changers: Premerge was awesome. There were many classic moments that occurred in this season, but they happened too early on. For the first time while watching Survivor in real time, I was able to predict the winner just from editing lol. I knew it was between Sarah or Brad, the editing was so transparent and the postmerge was lowkey WOAT.
7. Koah Rong: Boring, for the most part, in my opinion. This may be an unpopular opinion, but my interest was low throughout the whole season. Idk why, but I think it's because of the characters - I couldn't get behind any of them for the exception of Caleb, who went home for medical reasons
|
|
|
Post by Nate on Jun 24, 2017 9:02:28 GMT -5
KR at #7 instead of 1 😤 Kys
|
|
|
Post by Jhonmarco on Jun 24, 2017 12:32:44 GMT -5
Yeah I'm surprised Caleb is one of the exceptions because compared to the cast he's more boring than the rest. KR as a whole though has no weak links in its cast though. Even Caleb, Anna, and Liz were developed and got good stories.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 24, 2017 12:49:26 GMT -5
My rankings of seasons I fully watched (Seasons 27-34). 1. Worlds Apart: Y'all gonna think I'm blasphemous, but this the first season of Survivor I fully watched because of one man: Rodney "Boston Rod" Lavoie. One of my top five reality television characters of all time, and the fact that he made it to F4, made it really intriguing to watch from beginning to end. 2. Cagayan: Great from beginning to end. Had a lot of interesting characters/players in Kass, Spencer, Trish, and especially Tony. Lots of nail biting tribal councils. 3. San Juan Del Sur: Started off kind of slow for me, but the mid game and endgame was entertaining. There were hardly any characters I disliked, most of them were fun to watch. 4. Blood vs. Water: Everyone says redemption Island sucks in general, but I thought it worked well here. Tyson was a great winner, and I really enjoyed watching him play. 5. Second Chance: Going into the season, I thought it would probably be at the top of my list, because the hype was real but nah fam, the execution was kind of poor. Varner going home early pissed me off. 6. Game Changers: Premerge was awesome. There were many classic moments that occurred in this season, but they happened too early on. For the first time while watching Survivor in real time, I was able to predict the winner just from editing lol. I knew it was between Sarah or Brad, the editing was so transparent and the postmerge was lowkey WOAT. 7. Koah Rong: Boring, for the most part, in my opinion. This may be an unpopular opinion, but my interest was low throughout the whole season. Idk why, but I think it's because of the characters - I couldn't get behind any of them for the exception of Caleb, who went home for medical reasons delete this post and ur account lmao
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Dec 10, 2019 18:26:19 GMT -5
My latest rankings. I’ve been watching a lot of Survivor lately.
1: Cagayan 2: Heroes vs. Villains 3: David vs. Goliath 4: Worlds Apart 5: Philippines 6: San Juan Del Sur 7: Kaoh Rong 8: Blood vs. Water 9: Second Chance 10: Edge of Extinction 11: Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers 12: Millenials vs. Gen X 13: Game Changers 14: Caramoan 15: Samoa 16: One World 17: Ghost Island 18: Redemption Island
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 18:29:16 GMT -5
this man thought words apart was good lol
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2019 18:50:07 GMT -5
He’s only seen 18 seasons
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 18:52:07 GMT -5
He’s only seen 18 seasons if I saw 5 seasons it would be either # 4 or 5
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2019 18:52:44 GMT -5
He’s only seen 18 seasons if I saw 5 seasons it would be either # 4 or 5 depends on the season u saw lol
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 19:06:01 GMT -5
if I saw 5 seasons it would be either # 4 or 5 depends on the season u saw lol From the worst ive seen. 1. Nicaragua 2. One World 3. Caramoan 4. Worlds apart 5. Redemption Island
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Dec 10, 2019 19:12:18 GMT -5
depends on the season u saw lol From the worst ive seen. 1. Nicaragua 2. One World 3. Caramoan 4. Worlds apart 5. Redemption Island I’m currently watching Nicaragua at the moment. Is it really the worst you’ve ever seen? lol Without giving spoilers, how is it the worst? I’m not trying to watch two sh*tty seasons back to back, I just finished RI.
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 19:17:46 GMT -5
From the worst ive seen. 1. Nicaragua 2. One World 3. Caramoan 4. Worlds apart 5. Redemption Island I’m currently watching Nicaragua at the moment. Is it really the worst you’ve ever seen? lol Without giving spoilers, how is it the worst? I’m not trying to watch two sh*tty seasons back to back, I just finished RI. thats best to worst...
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 19:18:22 GMT -5
Only reason Nicaragua is best of my worst is cause I liked some of the people
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2019 19:19:50 GMT -5
what nicaragua was a good season
|
|
|
Post by Donald on Dec 10, 2019 19:29:00 GMT -5
what nicaragua was a good season The winner is trash
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2019 19:32:10 GMT -5
out
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Dec 21, 2019 1:15:26 GMT -5
Where would you guys rank Edge of Extinction and Island of the Idols?
|
|
|
Post by Brooke on Dec 21, 2019 1:33:46 GMT -5
Where would you guys rank Edge of Extinction and Island of the Idols? EOE way down near the bottom just based on winner alone and concept that was good, but executed so poorly too close to the end. IOI, I enjoyed more than the past few seasons, but I probably wouldn’t put it Top 15.
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Jan 3, 2020 19:04:22 GMT -5
1. Cagayan 2. Heroes vs. Villains 3. David vs. Goliath 4. Worlds Apart 5. Philippines 6. San Juan Del Sur 7. Island of the Idols 8. Kaoh Rong 9. Blood vs. Water 10. Second Chance 11. Edge of Extinction 12. Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers 13. Nicaragua 14. Game Changers 15. Millennials vs. Gen X 16. South Pacific 17. Caramoan 18. Samoa 19. One World 20. Ghost Island 21. Redemption Island
|
|