|
Post by Coke on Dec 27, 2015 23:30:08 GMT -5
1) Cagayan 2) Micronesia 3) Blood vs Water 4) Marquesas 5) Borneo 6) Africa 7) Cambodia 8) Gabon 9) Panama 10) Worlds Apart 11) Cook Islands 12) Australian Outback 13) Redemption Island
I need to rewatch some of these season (Gabon, Panama, and Cook Islands specifically), which I will get to eventually. Cambodia is #7, but upon a rewatch/as I watch more seasons I expect it to go lower. Marquesas was really good, maybe even good enough to remain in my top 10 after it's all said and done. I also moved Borneo up because I think it's a better season than Gabon and Panama, obvs. Thailand is next. I'm hoping I might like this season a lot more than some people seem to. Finger's crossed that's what happens. I'm predicting it will fall between RI and Australia.
|
|
|
Post by Jhonmarco on Dec 27, 2015 23:44:03 GMT -5
Hm whys Cook Islands at #10 and Micro at #2? Did you just not like Australia that much? I found Cook Islands to be really boring and Australia postmerge is stale, I thought Cook Island was almost completely boring. I've never gotten the hype of Micro.
|
|
|
Post by Coke on Dec 27, 2015 23:54:06 GMT -5
Hm whys Cook Islands at #10 and Micro at #2? Did you just not like Australia that much? I found Cook Islands to be really boring and Australia postmerge is stale, I thought Cook Island was almost completely boring. I've never gotten the hype of Micro. Yeah Australia is extremely boring to me. I don't think the pre-merge is enough to put it above where it is. Cook Islands is a season I need to rewatch, but rn I'd still put it better than TAO. CI had some good moments. Micronesia is a good strategic season to me. It's number 2 rn but it might drop a little bit on a rewatch. A lot of these seasons are ranked based on first watches in which I didn't pay as close attention as I could have.
|
|
|
Post by Jhonmarco on Dec 28, 2015 0:05:51 GMT -5
A rough draft, but just to post something:
1. Vanuatu 2. Palau 3. Borneo 4. Cagayan 5. SJDS 6. Philippines 7. HvV 8. Gabon 9. Panama 10. Australia 11. BvW 12. Cambodia 13. Micronesia 14. Worlds Apart 15. Samoa 16. All Stars 17. Caramoan
|
|
|
Post by Nate on Dec 28, 2015 0:08:22 GMT -5
Y'all are leaving out seasons I know you've seen lyke wat?
|
|
|
Post by Coke on Dec 28, 2015 0:10:37 GMT -5
Y'all are leaving out seasons I know you've seen lyke wat? Those are all the seasons I've seen fam lmao.
|
|
|
Post by Jhonmarco on Dec 28, 2015 0:11:26 GMT -5
Y'all are leaving out seasons I know you've seen lyke wat? I only ranked the ones I know well enough lol. I still need to rewatch or just watch in general a lot of seasons.
|
|
|
Post by Nate on Dec 28, 2015 0:11:38 GMT -5
Y'all are leaving out seasons I know you've seen lyke wat? Those are all the seasons I've seen fam lmao. What about Africa fam
|
|
|
Post by Coke on Dec 28, 2015 0:17:04 GMT -5
Those are all the seasons I've seen fam lmao. What about Africa fam sh*t I forgot to add that in. Done.
|
|
|
Post by Joey on Dec 28, 2015 18:37:11 GMT -5
The Amazing 1. Micronesia 2. Heroes vs. Villains 3. Philippines 4. Cagayan 5. Pearl Islands
The Great 6. Gabon 7. China 8. The Amazon 9. Exile Island 10. Cambodia
The Okay 11. Australian Outback 12. Tocantins 13. Borneo 14. Marquesas 15. Africa 16. Blood vs. Water
The "Meh" 17. All-Stars 18. San Juan Del Sur 19. Palau 20. Guatemala 21. Vanuatu
The "Bleh" 22. Samoa 23. Nicaragua 24. Cook Islands 25. Caramoan 26. Fiji
The Downright Ugly 27. South Pacific 28. One World 29. Worlds Apart 30. Thailand 31. Redemption Island
|
|
|
Post by Nate on May 22, 2016 12:39:57 GMT -5
Where would y'all rank KR? I'm not even gonna attempt to put it in my previous list cuz I have a lot I would need to change already, but I feel like KR would be top 10 at least for me.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 22, 2016 12:42:02 GMT -5
I think its too early to seriously rank KR. I really liked it but i also really liked cambodia then liked it a lot less in retrospect.
|
|
|
Post by Coke on May 22, 2016 13:01:11 GMT -5
I love Kaoh Rong. The editing was balanced and every freaking tribal council was crazy. Plus Caleb's medical evacuation was probably one of the single most dramatic episodes in the shows history. It'd be my second ranked season behind Cagayan rn, but that may change as time goes on. I love this seasons at more than Cambodia, but I feel like I ruined that season for myself cause I saw the boot list. The edgic thing didn't ruin this seaso nearly as much as it did last season for me so it was good. All in all, a very well rounded season that I could see myself giving several rewatches
|
|
|
Post by Jhonmarco on May 22, 2016 17:47:51 GMT -5
Where would y'all rank KR? I'm not even gonna attempt to put it in my previous list cuz I have a lot I would need to change already, but I feel like KR would be top 10 at least for me. I think it might be the best modern season which is basically post HvV for me.
|
|
|
Post by pepper on May 31, 2016 20:37:12 GMT -5
My rankings of seasons I fully watched (Seasons 27-32).
1. Worlds Apart: Y'all gonna think I'm blasphemous, but this the first season of Survivor I fully watched because of one man: Rodney "Boston Rod" Lavoie. One of my top five reality television characters of all time, and the fact that he made it to F4, made it really intriguing to watch from beginning to end.
2. Cambodia: Great from beginning to end. Had a lot of interesting characters/players in Kass, Spencer, Trish, and especially Tony. Lots of nail biting tribal councils.
3. San Juan Del Sur: Started off kind of slow for me, but the mid game and endgame was entertaining. There were hardly any characters I disliked, most of them were fun to watch.
4. Blood vs. Water: Everyone says redemption Island sucks in general, but I thought it worked well here. Tyson was a great winner, and I really enjoyed watching him play.
5. Second Chance: Going into the season, I thought it would probably be at the top of my list, because the hype was real but nah fam, the execution was kind of poor. Varner going home early pissed me off.
6. Koah Rong: Boring, for the most part, in my opinion. This may be an unpopular opinion, but my interest was low throughout the whole season. Idk why, but I think it's because of the characters - I couldn't get behind any of them for the exception of Caleb, who went home for medical reasons.
|
|
|
Post by Nate on Jun 2, 2016 14:43:36 GMT -5
Tf how you gonna rank KR last? I should ban you rq
|
|
|
Post by PG on Jun 2, 2016 15:22:48 GMT -5
My rankings of seasons I fully watched (Seasons 27-32). 1. Worlds Apart: Y'all gonna think I'm blasphemous, but this the first season of Survivor I fully watched because of one man: Rodney "Boston Rod" Lavoie. One of my top five reality television characters of all time, and the fact that he made it to F4, made it really intriguing to watch from beginning to end. 2. Cambodia: Great from beginning to end. Had a lot of interesting characters/players in Kass, Spencer, Trish, and especially Tony. Lots of nail biting tribal councils. 3. San Juan Del Sur: Started off kind of slow for me, but the mid game and endgame was entertaining. There were hardly any characters I disliked, most of them were fun to watch. 4. Blood vs. Water: Everyone says redemption Island sucks in general, but I thought it worked well here. Tyson was a great winner, and I really enjoyed watching him play. 5. Second Chance: Going into the season, I thought it would probably be at the top of my list, because the hype was real but nah fam, the execution was kind of poor. Varner going home early pissed me off. 6. Koah Rong: Boring, for the most part, in my opinion. This may be an unpopular opinion, but my interest was low throughout the whole season. Idk why, but I think it's because of the characters - I couldn't get behind any of them for the exception of Caleb, who went home for medical reasons. Your opinion's irrelevant for calling Cagayan "Cambodia". Show's how much you know. Jks.
|
|
|
Post by briqsquad on Jun 4, 2016 2:17:06 GMT -5
1) Cayagan 2) Pearl Islands 3) Micronesia 4) Panama 5) Tocantins 6) Palau 7) BVW 8) China 9) Vanuatu 10) All Stars ( strictly because of the players) 11) Worlds Apart 12) SJDS 13) Caramoan wow this list is trash af
|
|
|
Post by Coke on Jul 14, 2016 2:18:30 GMT -5
1) Cagayan 2) Philippines 3) Kaoh Rong 4) Blood vs Water 5) Marquesas 6) Micronesia 7) Borneo 8) Africa 9) Cambodia 10) Gabon 11) Panama 12) Worlds Apart 13) Cook Islands 14) Australian Outback 15) Redemption Island
Updated list including the addition of Philippines and Kaoh Rong. I also bumped Micronesia down a bit. I feel pretty solid about my current top 5. As I've said before I don't see Cagayan ever getting topped for #1 because it was my first season and it was a doozy. Kaoh Rong was really good, but I still feel like it may be too fresh. I'd definitely have to assess it on a rewatch to see if #3/15 feels right. The top 2 tho are for sure solid unless another season *cough*HvV*cough* bumps it's way in there. I was considering bumping Cook Islands below AO, but I realized that I loved Penner too much to put on of his seasons in the bottom 2.
|
|
|
Post by Coke on Jul 31, 2016 17:27:35 GMT -5
1) Cagayan 2) Philippines 3) Kaoh Rong 4) Blood vs Water 5) Marquesas 6) Micronesia 7) Borneo 8) Africa 9) Cambodia 10) Gabon 11) Panama 12) Worlds Apart 13) Cook Islands 14) Australian Outback 15) Redemption Island 16) Thailand
I know in the thread I said Thailand wasn't that bad, but God was I glad it was over. Redemption island edges it out because of Phillip and Rob. By the end of the Thailand finale I realized just how sh*tty the cast was lmao. I really don't see myself ever rewatching it.
|
|